What are relocation assistance benefits?
[…] What are relocation assistance benefits?

When your business, farm, or nonprofit organization is forced to move due to a government taking, you may be entitled to payment for certain expenses related to your move to a new property.  Tenants of property that will be displaced are also eligible for relocation benefits.   See generally 49 C.F.R. Part 24; 42 U.S.C. § 4601, et seq.

How do I become eligible to receive relocation benefits?

To be eligible to receive relocation benefits, you must be considered a “displaced person” as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(9): “any person who moves from the real property or moves his or her personal property from the real property.”  Once the government requires you to leave your real property, or move your personal property, the government must give you a relocation plan, which should include a general description of the relocation payment(s) for which you may be eligible.